Ventricular Arrhythmias: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| no rate reduction (sometimes accelerates) | | no rate reduction (sometimes accelerates) | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[Bundle-branch re-entrant tachycardia]] | ! [[Bundle-branch re-entrant tachycardia]]* | ||
| [[Image: | | [[Image:bb_reentry_small.svg|200px]] | ||
| regular | | regular | ||
| | | 60-100 bpm | ||
| | | 150-300 bpm | ||
| | | ventricles (VT) | ||
| AV-dissociation | | [[AV-dissociation]] | ||
| | | no rate reduction | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="8"|*) Bundle-branch re-entrant tachycardia is extremely rare | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:31, 6 January 2008
| Author(s) | J.S.S.G. de Jong | |
| Moderator | J.S.S.G. de jong | |
| Supervisor | ||
| some notes about authorship | ||
| example | regularity | atrial frequency | ventricular frequency | origin (SVT/VT) | p-wave | effect of adenosine | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wide complex (QRS>0.12) | |||||||
| Ventricular Tachycardia | regular (mostly) | 60-100 bpm | 110-250 bpm | ventricle (VT) | AV-dissociation | no rate reduction (sometimes accelerates) | |
| Ventricular Fibrillation | irregular | 60-100 bpm | 400-600 bpm | ventricle (VT) | AV-dissociation | none | |
| Ventricular Flutter | regular | 60-100 bpm | 150-300 bpm | ventricle (VT) | AV-dissociation | none | |
| Accelerated Idioventricular Rhythm | regular (mostly) | 60-100 bpm | 50-110 bpm | ventricle (VT) | AV-dissociation | no rate reduction (sometimes accelerates) | |
| Torsade de Pointes | regular | 150-300 bpm | ventricle (VT) | AV-dissociation | no rate reduction (sometimes accelerates) | ||
| Bundle-branch re-entrant tachycardia* | regular | 60-100 bpm | 150-300 bpm | ventricles (VT) | AV-dissociation | no rate reduction | |
| *) Bundle-branch re-entrant tachycardia is extremely rare | |||||||